set a problem

< Previous | Next >

thtoan79

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Hello,

I by chance encounter this document: https://course.ie.cuhk.edu.hk/~erg3910/index.files/lecture4.pdf, and wonder what "set a problem" means here, whether this phrase is equivalent to the verb "to question" or "to introduce an issue". Actually it seems to me that this phrase is quite close to a Vietnamese phrase in terms of words and meaning, but maybe this is just a feeling.

Thank you in advance.

<< Context and source, added by moderator:
The document is titled "ERG 3910 Research Methodology."

The topics are presented in outline form:
How to set a problem and solve it
Why is there a need to set a problem?
Most problems are initially expressed using natural language.
Engineers need to translate them so that they can use engineering tools (computers, circuits, etc...) to “solve” them.
>>

 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • The passage, or title is on p. 8. It seems to mean 'setting up' the problem and perhaps checking the set-up. Perhaps 'finalizing the chosen formulation of the problem' is a paraphrase.

    The previous pages are all about how to formulate a problem, and this page seems to be about the last stage before trying to find a solution.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Set" is used a little differently in BE. In crossword puzzles, for example, the people who create them are called setters in BE, constructors in AE.

    Like SDG, I would take "set" in the present case to mean "present".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top