... set his/her classmates' learning back six months

Edgardg

Senior Member
Polish, Poland
Hi,
could you tell me what this sentence means?
"Despite repeated letters home to parents, one child's behaviour sets his/her classmates' learning back six months".

I am particularly troubled by "set his/her classmates' learning back six months".

Thank you
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    It means that the class lost six months worth of progress as a result of this one student's actions. I'm not sure how that could actually happen, but that seems to be the sense of it. Perhaps they mean that his disruptions in the classroom ended up distracting the teacher to the point that the teacher failed to cover six months of lessons with the students.
     

    Carrie2

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I am particularly troubled by "set his/her classmates' learning back six months".
    It means that because of this child's behaviour the class's learning is only at the point where it would have been six months ago if the child's behaviour hadn't disrupted lessons. In other words, the child's behaviour has caused six months to be wasted from the point of view of the class's education.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top