set meeting

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Darcy, Creative Director at an advertising agency, gets off the phone at work, and writes down in her notebook:

Set mtg - Nike
Women's Division

What Women Want, film

From later context, seems like she wants to get Nike as her client to work on an ad campaign for them.

What does exactly "set meeting" mean? Is it a noun phrase? Or an instruction? What part of speech is "set"?
Thank you.
 
  • Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    was it more like this:

    I need to set a meeting

    or this:

    I have set a meeting
    The former:
    "I need to set a meeting (with Nike's Women's Division)."

    As RM1(SS) and VicNicSor pointed out, we could use the verb 'arrange':
    "I need to arrange a meeting...",
    We could also read the memo as an abbreviation of the phrasal verb 'set up':
    "I need to set a meeting up..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top