set my laser from stun to kill

< Previous | Next >

Shandol

Senior Member
Persian - پارسی
Buzz:
I've set my laser from stun to kill.
Woody:
Oh, great. If anyone attacks us we can blink them to death.
=======================================
<Toy Story 1 movie - 1995>

As far as I know, "stun" can only be used as a verb however, it seems to me that here it's being utilized as a noun and that's interesting! What do you think about the meaning of the bold part?
Thanks.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Stun" refers to the "stun" setting. "Kill" is grammatically the same. The "kill" setting.
    Star Trek fans have been setting their phasers to stun since the 1960s.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    This is a replica of the stun/kill gun used in "Space 1999".

    Here it is toggled to "Stun".


    And here it is toggled to "kill".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top