set-off, consolidation of an account

Carthage

Member
Arabic
Hello,

In the dictionary, I found مقاصة/ تعويض/ معادلة/ موازنة for Set-off which seems to be the opposite of consolidation= تجميع

Does set-off ( of an account)in a banking context mean تجزئة؟
I'm not really sure of it.
 
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hello,

    In the dictionary, I found مقاصة/ تعويض/ معادلة/ موازنة for Set-off which seems to be the opposite of consolidation= تجميع

    Does set-off ( of an account)in a banking context mean تجزئة؟
    I'm not really sure of it.
    It doesn't mean تجزئة divide but contrary; in the case of a solvency shortage to combine two or more accounts that belong to a certain client to obtain collection. Set off is an act usually made by a bank or financier firm against a defaulter client (عميل متخلف). The act is called as "a right of ‘set off’ or a right to ‘combine’ accounts.So; it may be rendered as توحيد جبري .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top