set off down the street

kyondaime

Senior Member
arabic
Hi,
in this sentence I think set off down street means go down street, but in the dictionary set off means to begin a journey. What do you think? here is the contexte :
Dumbledor slipped the Put-Outer back inside his cloak and set off down the street toward number four, where he sat down on the wall next to the cat.

And down street means go from a higher number for exemple he's standing next to number seven and go down street toward number four?

Thank you
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    down the street can either mean further on the same street or more literally, descending a street on a hill.

    It has nothing to do with address numbers.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I think there’s a nuance here that should be pointed out. To set off down the street gives the impression that there is a purpose or a destination in mind. To my mind it’s different from simply to start walking down the street.
     

    polyglotwannabe

    Banned
    Spanish
    I think there’s a nuance here that should be pointed out. To set off down the street gives the impression that there is a purpose or a destination in mind. To my mind it’s different from simply to start walking down the street.
    Yes, definitely. I missed that. I agree. There's a determination to go wherever one is going.
     

    kyondaime

    Senior Member
    arabic
    So can we say that :
    - To set off down the street toward number four (there is more determination in going there and it's very dificult that somebody can make me change my mind)
    - To start off/go down the street towards toward number four (less determination and I can easily change my mind).

    Did I get it right?
     

    polyglotwannabe

    Banned
    Spanish
    Determination in the way of having a clear idea of where you are going as opposed to starting off down the street walking aimlessly. I guess. A nuance is a nuance, it is subtle but it is there.
     
    Top