set (one's) heel

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
"I've no objection, if you do something. It's against the rules to be idle here," replied Meg gravely but graciously.

"Much obliged. I'll do anything if you'll let me stop a bit, for it's as dull as the Desert of Sahara down there. Shall I sew, read, cone, draw, or do all at once? Bring on your bears. I'm ready." And Laurie sat down with a submissive expression delightful to behold.

"Finish this story while I set my heel," said Jo, handing him the book.

Little Women

In the story, Jo is knitting. What does 'set heel' mean in this context?
Does it have anything to do with knitting?
Please help. Thank you.
 
  • pachanga7

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Aha! I think you’ve got it, then. To set might be a term specific to knitting, or it might just mean, to put them in place. I’m not sure. Maybe a knitter could help us out.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Yes, it sounds as though this is part of the procedure of "turning the heel", of a sock or stocking, which can be tricky unless you have a printed pattern to guide you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top