set the alarm for six o'clock

< Previous | Next >

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
In order not to oversleep, I set the alarm for six o'clock.


Hi,
I wonder why it's "set the alarm for six o'clock" in the above rather than " ... at six o'clock?" Could you explain why? Thanks.
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you said, "I set the alarm at six o'clock," you would be saying that the time you actually performed the function of setting the clock was at 6 o'clock. When you say, "I set the alarm for six o'clock," you are saying that 6 o'clock is the time you want the alarm to ring to awaken you.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Joelline's explanation is correct... but I can understand the confusion because these two sentences have the same meaning:

    Our appointment is for one o'clock.
    Our appointment is at one o'clock.

    So you might just want to memorize the phrase "set the alarm for."
     

    Jinsey

    New Member
    English-Malaysia
    Joelline's explanation is correct... but I can understand the confusion because these two sentences have the same meaning:

    Our appointment is for one o'clock.
    Our appointment is at one o'clock.

    So you might just want to memorize the phrase "set the alarm for."
    It is beyond me too. What's the main difference between those both sentences?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top