set the tone/ no compromise

< Previous | Next >

workman

Senior Member
English UK
In English the term "no compromise" can mean refusing to change one's moral standards in order to make someone else happy.

I'm trying to translate this phrase: "Daniel had already set the tone of no compromise..." Based on what I've read on these forums, I have "Daniel ya habia sentado el tono de no estar dispuesto a contemporizar..."

(To put it in context, Daniel reached an agreement with his enemies but didn't compromise any of his standards in doing so. So I can't use "llegar a un acuerdo..." because he did come to an agreement but just didn't compromise his values in doing so.)

How would I correctly convey this concept in Spanish? Thanks!
 
  • Marco Antonio

    Senior Member
    Mexico , Spanish
    Hi, Workman

    I would go with something like :

    Daniel ya habia dejado en claro que no iría en contra de sus principios...

    I think this conveys such an intention.

    Hope it helps.

    Marco
     

    Flaco06

    Senior Member
    USA
    In English the term "no compromise" can mean refusing to change one's moral standards in order to make someone else happy.

    I'm trying to translate this phrase: "Daniel had already set the tone of no compromise..." Based on what I've read on these forums, I have "Daniel ya habia sentado el tono de no estar dispuesto a contemporizar..."

    (To put it in context, Daniel reached an agreement with his enemies but didn't compromise any of his standards in doing so. So I can't use "llegar a un acuerdo..." because he did come to an agreement but just didn't compromise his values in doing so.)

    How would I correctly convey this concept in Spanish? Thanks!
    Mi intento es:
    Daniel ya había dejado en claro que no les iba a contemporizar.
     

    workman

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Gracias por sus sugerencias. Leí "sentar el tono" en otro foro aquí. El idea que quiero expresar no es solamente que Daniel dejó en claro que él no les iba a contemporizar, sino que tambien a través de su ejemplo, animaba a otros que tampoco contemporizarian. No sé si hay una manera de comunicar esto pero en menos palabras. Gracias.
     

    integrator

    New Member
    Colombia - Spanish
    I am tracking the meaning of the expression “no compromise” because recently I have found it in my readings more than usual.

    “Make no compromise” is and expression used in many commercial ads jargon on technology and other markets

    “X makes no compromise in offering you the best quality, the best product, … the - best anything – “

    So, reading this thread I think that it can be taken in a positive or negative connotation.

    As workman says
    “no compromise” is positive because it means not to change one’s moral standards.

    So, in commercial terms, the enterprise makes no compromise in its effort or its finances to offer a good final result (or at least that what publicity says ;) )


    In Spanish “compromiso / comprometer” also have Positive or negative connotations:

    “compromise” can be translated into commitment: i.e. when a volunteer decides to makes his best effort to defend an institution mission.
    “X esta comprometido a hacer su mejor esfuerzo en esta gran misión”
    X is committed to make his best effort in this great mission.

    Negative.
    compromise
    when someone (or an institution) sacrifices one good thing for giving priority to other
    Investment in military equipment compromises the Nation education budget
    “La inversión en equipo militar compromete el presupuesto de educación de la Nación”

    - We are all looking for answers -
     

    catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Un intento:
    Daniel aclaró su postura, sin transigir


    un comentario: contemporizar no me parece que justo significa lo opuesto ya que es "acomodarse al gusto de otro"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top