Set the unintended mode

DanielSeo

Member
Korean
To say that someone made a mistake in setting a screen mode by setting it to one that was not intended, is it okay to say ,"He set an unintended mode." Or, do you have to say "He set the mode to an unintended one." Thank you.
 
  • papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    The way I read it, the first one look like he first navigated to an unintended mode, and then once there he fiddled with its settings. The second one makes it look like he accidentally navigated to an unintended mode.
     

    DanielSeo

    Member
    Korean
    Okay. So can the verb 'set' not mean 'set something to'? To mean 'Set the screen to Power Saving Mode", is it wrong to say "Set the Power Saving Mode"? Can 'set' mean something like 'activate/turn on'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top