set up/put up and take down/take apart a scaffolding

GandalfMB

Senior Member
Bulgarian - Yellow Beach
Hello,
Which verb fits the sentence better "Tomorrow we are taking down/taking apart the scaffolding" and "Tomorrow we are putting up/setting up the scaffolding"? I would take it apart and put it up, but that's probably just my preference.

Thank you
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I would take it apart and put it up, but that's probably just my preference.
    I just had some - but I had scaffolders do it. :) They put it up and then took it down.

    PS it's much easier to put it up before you take it down. Your order of doing if is a bit surreal. :D:D
     

    GandalfMB

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian - Yellow Beach
    I just had some - but I had scaffolders do it. :) They put it up and then took it down.

    PS it's much easier to put it up before you take it down. Your order of doing if is a bit surreal. :D:D
    I didn't mean that :D. Thank you too, Andy. So, set up and take apart don't fit the context? I googled "how to set up scaffolding" and a lot of results came up. Maybe it is not used in everyday speech. What is wrong with take apart and set up? Is there a reason people don't use them?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I can only comment from a BE perspective. Scaffolding is, as mr cat said, put up and taken down, or erected and dismantled. I think put up and take down are used much more often. There's nothing wrong with set up and take apart, but that's just not what we say.
     

    GandalfMB

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian - Yellow Beach
    I can only comment from a BE perspective. Scaffolding is, as mr cat said, put up and taken down, or erected and dismantled. I think put up and take down are used much more often. There's nothing wrong with set up and take apart, but that's just not what we say.
    Thank you, Andy. I asked out of curiosity. Please excuse my persistence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top