set your sigts high

bokonon

Member
Serbian, Serbia
Hi there!

I'd like to know what exactly does the phrase "set your sights high" mean, and if this is plural or singular form - in other words, can you say "set your sight high" if you're addressing one person?

A dozen thanx ;)
LP
 
  • adele6

    Member
    US-English
    Hi,
    you always set your sights high (plural).
    It means that you try to do your very best or try to achieve
    something that is beyond what you might ordinarily be capable
    of.
    See this, from thefreedictionary:

    set your sights (on doing something)
    to decide what you want to get or achieve something. I think they set their sights too high - they'll never find someone for the job who has all those skills. Once she sets her sights on something, she won't stop until she gets it. I hear she has her sights set on becoming a journalist.
     
    Top