setting the context?

teacup2

Senior Member
Finnish
Hello!

Is the verb 'to set' the most appropriate one to go with 'context'? There were dozens of threads with the word context, but none that I found that would have talked about a verb to fit it.

I am writing an academic paper (BE) on post-socialist countries.

My sentence would read:
"Russia will be mentioned frequently as an underlying power setting the context but will not be extensively covered in this paper."

Many thanks for your ideas!
 
  • teacup2

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    I mean that Russia as the "big neighbour" is in the background of many developments, but it is not the focus in what I am writing about - but I have to mention it once in a while to explain background -hence "context".
     

    WileyZ

    Member
    English - US
    Hi teacup2! In this example consider rephrasing and say something like "to provide context" instead of "setting the context."
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Maybe "establish" would be better. It's just that "establish" is more precise whereas "set" itself has many meanings, which makes it harder for the reader to immediately grasp your meaning.
     

    Crockett

    Senior Member
    US English
    I believe there's the expression, "to set the stage", which might fit here.... "Russia will be mentioned frequently as an underlying power that set the stage but will not be extensively covered in this paper."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top