several-fold

< Previous | Next >

maellita

Senior Member
Hi everybody,
I can't find the sense of "several-fold" anywhere. Does anyone know what it means please??
Thank you very much!
"The resulting negative effect is several-fold and severe..."
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I think it means it has several layers--there actually isn't just one negative effect, there are more aspects linked to this result.

    Just a guess, though.

    Maybe you could provide more context?
     

    Twoflower

    Member
    UK, English
    Hi everybody,
    I can't find the sense of "several-fold" anywhere. Does anyone know what it means please??
    Thank you very much!
    "The resulting negative effect is several-fold and severe..."
    Several-fold is similar to manifold, only not so numerous. The action in this case has several negative effects, the sum of which is severe.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Several-fold??? A very odd term, Maellita ~ I'm not surprised you couldn't find it anywhere! Its meaning is clear(ish) to English speakers ... but it's still odd.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The Oxford English Dictionary does give an example of the use of several fold: 1833 N. ARNOTT Physics (ed. 5) II. 78 The effect was found to be several fold greater than of steam from the same quantity of fuel. The Dictionary calls these nonce-combinations, formed by attaching -fold to indefinite numerals, interrogatives, and the like...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top