Several words meaning all "Company"?

< Previous | Next >

brummielango

Member
Spanish
Dear friends, could someone clarify what's bigger or what's the difference with these words?
Konzern, Aktiengesellschaft, Unternehmen, Firma, Betrieb
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    A Konzern is a business group (German type of trust).
    Aktiengesellschaft is a kind of shareholder company.
    Unternehmen is a very general word, it kan be very small and very large/big.
    Firma is a synonym for "Unternehmen". I do not know if there is a relevant difference.
    Betrieb is also synonymous to "Firma", but usually/traditionally the products are kinds of "hard" ware. (only in coll. language, see corrected version from Bernd in the next answer).

    I know "Software-Firma" but never heard "Software-Betrieb" in this sense. "Software-Betrieb means usually "usage/operation of software".

    Note also that "Betrieb" has two meanings. One is enterprise/firm, the other is "operation" - in Betrieb nehmen - to start.


    I would say Siemens ist ein weltweites Unternehmen/eine weltweite Firma, but I do not use "weltweiter Betrieb" in this context.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    A Konzern is a business group (German type of trust).
    The usual English term is "group of companies" or "corporate group".
    Aktiengesellschaft is a kind of shareholder company.
    Corresponds to a British PLC or a Spanish S.A.
    Firma is a synonym for "Unternehmen". I do not know if there is a relevant difference.
    It is a business entity with a (registered) trade name (from Italian firma = signature).
    Betrieb is also synonymous to "Firma", ...
    No it is not. A Betrieb is an operational and not a commercial/legal entity, i.e. a factory, office or workshop or operationally joint groups thereof.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    ...
    No it is not. A Betrieb is an operational and not a commercial/legal entity, i.e. a factory, office or workshop or operationally joint groups thereof.
    I understand. That is why I say "Ich gehe in meinen Betrieb" rather than "Ich gehe in meine Firma".
    But when it comes to money, in coll. language it is both: Mein Betrieb hat schon 5 Monate kein Gehalt mehr gezahlt./Meine Firma hat schon fünf Monate kein Gehalt mehr gezahlt.
    These sentences are usually not used with "Unternehmen" or "Aktiengesellschaft".
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Mein Betrieb hat schon 5 Monate kein Gehalt mehr gezahlt./Meine Firma hat schon fünf Monate kein Gehalt mehr gezahlt.
    Not really, the first sentence makes little sense to me. You get your salary for work you do in the Berieb but the salary is paid by the Unternehmen/Firma (or other entry if your work for a non-commercial organization) that operates the Betrieb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top