s'exprimé avec retard

sef659

Member
United States, English
Bonjour!

J'ai un peu de difficulté avec cette phrase:La présidence portugaise de l'UE s'est exprimée avec retard.

J'ai "The Portuguese presidency of the EU spoke....

I'm not sure how to translate this last part. Any and all help is appreciated!

Merci,
sef659
 
  • floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    Hi sef659,

    La présidence portugaise de l'UE s'est exprimée avec retard, mais plus de vivacité que d'autres, sur les législatives russes de dimanche 2 décembre.

    ...was later but more energetic than others in speaking out about the Russian elections...'

    Floise
     

    marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    I suggest :

    The portuguese presidency of the EU reacted lately, but with more vivacity than others, about russian elections ...

    vivacity in the sense of energy, and reacted in the sense of reply to an event.
    So the presidency replied lately to these elections (several days after or more).
     

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    Please be aware that normally s'exprimer means to express oneself and I only chose the verb, to react (réagir), because the context implies that the Prime minister was reacting verbally (meaning: expressing himself in a belated, yet vigorous fashion). :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top