sexual embodiment

word_up

Senior Member
hello,

I am doing some translation, and while at it, I encountered the term "sexual embodiment" that can be found in google, yet I cannot find any clear definition.

I understand it has a lot to do with gender/sex discrepancy, and thought of it as "physical sex", but I do want to do justice to its meaning, had it happen it was a broader one. Or maybe a different one altogether..

Anyone knowing the term & its meaning?
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In addition to being a different phrase, the usage is only a keyword for an abstract, not a use in a full sentence. It is not a useful context.
     

    word_up

    Senior Member
    Unfortunately I do not have any full sentence with the term (it is only listed).
    Googling I have found these links I believe to describe the same idea:

    this is from google books (in case it does not link to the page, its 490, sorry for trouble):
    http://books.google.com/books?id=E5zCts8ax58C&pg=PA490&lpg=PA490&dq=%22sexual+embodiment%22+gender&source=bl&ots=zGY2tHxJkm&sig=dtSqgSjlKWGwTYO9APT_7S8h8_Y&hl=pl&ei=OfzKTbHuGY_Zsgb7ioGdAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CGQQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=%22sexual%20embodiment%22%20gender&f=false

    and this an abstract:
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10188486

    I have nothing better to point to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top