Sfârșitul lumii biblie/biblia sfârșitul lumii/sfârșitul lumii în biblie

< Previous | Next >

Lucy 234

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,
Are "sfarsitul lumii biblie", "biblia sfarsitul lumii" and "sfarsitul lumii in biblie " all grammatically correct? Can they express the meaning of "the end of the world in the bible"?
If not, how should I understand them?
 
  • Haji Firouz

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi,

    "sfarsitul lumii biblie" literally means "end of the world bible", it's incorrect.
    Sfârşitul lumii conform bibliei - end of the world according to the bible would make more sense.

    Again, "biblia sfarsitul lumii" is just a "crowding" of words: it means "bible end of the world".
    "Bible: the end of the world" may be a book's title. Biblia: sfârşitul lumii.

    "Sfarsitul lumii in biblie" (the end of the world in the Bible) is the only grammatically correct expression per se of all three you posted. Prepositions help.

    Regards,
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top