Shadows, Smoke and Flame

  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: ظلال ودخان ولهيب (DHilaal[un] wa-dukh.khaan(un) wa-lahiib[un])
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    «Σκιές, καπνός και φλόγα» [sciˈes kapˈnɔs ce ˈflɔ.ɣa]

    -MoGr fem. noun «σκιά» [sciˈa] (nom. sing.), «σκιές» [sciˈes] (nom. pl.) --> shadow(s) < Classical fem. «σκιά» skĭā́
    -MoGr masc. noun «καπνός» [kapˈnɔs] --> smoke, also, tobacco < Classical masc. «καπνός» kăpnós
    -MoGr fen. «φλόγα» [ˈflɔ.ɣa] --> flame, blaze, spark < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «φλόξ» pʰlók͜s (nom. sing.), «φλογός» pʰlŏgós (gen. sing.).
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    Shadows, Smoke and Flame = Сенки, чад и пламен [Senki, čad i plamen]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top