Shadows, Smoke and Flame

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by AnnoLuce, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. AnnoLuce Member

    uk, english
    Shadows, Smoke and Flame - if you would please, in the languages you know, thankyou!
     
  2. SerinusCanaria3075

    SerinusCanaria3075 Senior Member

    United States
    México, D.F. (Spanish)
    In Spanish:
    Sombras, humo y flama.

    In Italian:
    Ombre, fumo e fiamma.
     
  3. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian:

    Umbre, fum şi flamă. (literally)
     
  4. Rolley Member

    Budapest
    Hungary/Hungarian
    Hungarian:
    Árnyékok, Füst és Láng
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: ظلال ودخان ولهيب (DHilaal[un] wa-dukh.khaan(un) wa-lahiib[un])
     
  6. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    In French:

    Shadows = Ombres
    Smoke = Fumée
    Flame = Flamme
     
  7. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    The truth is "flama" sounds just weird.
    It's better to say "llama"
     
  8. SerinusCanaria3075

    SerinusCanaria3075 Senior Member

    United States
    México, D.F. (Spanish)
    Actually, I just noticed that. Apparently both "llama" and "flama" came from Latin flamma.
    I guess I chose flama because of the thread's name, but llama is more common.;)

    flama -> llama.
     
  9. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    English = Danish = Russian
    Shadows = skygge(r) = тен(ь) -и
    Smoke = røg = дым
    Flame = flamme = пламя
     
  10. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Similar in Romanian. Flacără will be, indeed, more common. Besides that, flamă means more of a flash.
     
  11. ivanovic77

    ivanovic77 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    Catalan:

    Ombres, fum i flama.
     
  12. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto:

    Ombroj, fumo kaj flamo.
     
  13. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    Turkish,

    Gölgeler, Duman ve Alev
     
  14. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hebrew: צללים, עשן ולהבה
     
  15. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finnish: Varjot, savu ja liekki
     
  16. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: sombras, fumo e chama.
     
  17. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    shadows — 影 kage
    smoke — 煙 kemuri
    flame — 炎 honoo
     
  18. lordfrikk Member

    Czech (Česky)

    Stíny, kouř a plamen
     
  19. raymar New Member

    Holland
    Holland - english
    In dutch:
    shadows = schaduwen
    Smoke = rook
    flame = vlam

    raymar
     
  20. cookieboy Member

    spain spanish
    Basque: Itzalak, ke eta gar.
     
  21. aaspraak Member

    Oslo
    Norway Norwegian
    Norwegian:

    Shadow - skygge or skugge (nynorsk)
    Shadows - skygger or skuggar
    Smoke - røyk
    Flame - flamme
     
  22. Didier69 New Member

    Provence
    France French
    Swedish:

    Shadows - skuggor

    Smoke - rök

    Flame - flamma
     
  23. Shiu

    Shiu New Member

    NY, USA
    Chinese (Mandarin), Taiwan
    Chinese (Mandarin):
    shadow - 影 ying3
    smoke - 煙 yan1
    flame - 火焰 huo3 yan4
     
  24. Consimmer Member

    New Jersey, USA
    Malaysia, English and Malay Language
    Malay:
    Shadows - Bayang-bayang or Bayangan
    Smoke - Asap
    Flame - Api

    Full phrase: Bayang-bayang, Asap dan Api
     
  25. 0stsee Banned

    Indonesian
    In Indonesian they are exactly the same. ;)
     
  26. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Vietnamese:
    bóng, khói, lửa
     
  27. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Brazil we use fumaça instead of fumo. Fumo for us has a slightly different meaning.
     
  28. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:

    Shadows: šešėliai
    smoke: dūmas(sg.)/dūmai(pl.) or rūkas (this means also fog)
    flame: liepsna
     
  29. celestia04 New Member

    Philippines, Tagalog
    Tagalog: Anino, Usok at Apoy
     
  30. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi : Parchayi , Dhua aur Sholay
     
  31. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Σκιές, καπνός και φλόγα» [sciˈes kapˈnɔs ce ˈflɔ.ɣa]

    -MoGr fem. noun «σκιά» [sciˈa] (nom. sing.), «σκιές» [sciˈes] (nom. pl.) --> shadow(s) < Classical fem. «σκιά» skĭā́
    -MoGr masc. noun «καπνός» [kapˈnɔs] --> smoke, also, tobacco < Classical masc. «καπνός» kăpnós
    -MoGr fen. «φλόγα» [ˈflɔ.ɣa] --> flame, blaze, spark < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «φλόξ» pʰlók͜s (nom. sing.), «φλογός» pʰlŏgós (gen. sing.).
     
  32. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian :
    Umbras, fumu e fiacca
     
  33. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: schaduwen (schimmen), rook en vlammen
     

Share This Page

Loading...