Shaking your head for ‘No’ is not universal

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
for
meaning •
Shaking your head for ‘No’ is not universal
OALD

Does universal mean that your 'No' doesn't matter because the majority has said 'Yes' ? And we can replace it with (e.g.) "decisive" ?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I understand it to mean that Shaking your head for ‘No’ is not a standard gesture in every country.
    In some countries, shaking your head may mean something else.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It could possibly mean this, or a multitude of other things, depending on the context. It might, for example mean that in some parts of the world you shake your head to say no, but in other parts of the world you stick up your middle finger.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top