shape

danalto

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
Anthropologists believe that most of what shapes us as human beings - as much as 99% of human evolution - took place when we were hunter/gatherers on the savannah.
Gli antropologi ritengono che tutto ciò che ci ha formati (?) come esseri umani -così come il 99% dell'evoluzione umana (dell'uomo?) - ha avuto luogo quando eravamo cacciatori (gatherers?) nella savana


anche per questa traduzione merito un'insufficienza...
 
  • danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Anthropologists believe that most of what shapes us as human beings - as much as 99% of human evolution - took place when we were hunter/gatherers on the savannah.
    Gli antropologi ritengono che tutto ciò che ci ha modellati come esseri umani -così come il 99% dell'evoluzione umana - ha avuto inizio quando eravamo cacciatori (gatherers?) nella savana
    Come suona così? e poi gatherers che significa in questo contesto?
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    danalto said:
    Anthropologists believe that most of what shapes us as human beings - as much as 99% of human evolution - took place when we were hunter/gatherers on the savannah.
    Gli antropologi ritengono che tutto ciò che ci ha formati (?) come esseri umani -così come il 99% dell'evoluzione umana (dell'uomo?) - ha avuto luogo quando eravamo cacciatori (gatherers?) nella savana


    anche per questa traduzione merito un'insufficienza...
    "Gli antropologi ritengono che tutto ciò che fa di noi degli esseri umani - così come il 99% dell'evoluzione dell'uomo - abbia avuto luogo nel periodo in cui, nella savana, ci limitavamo a raccogliere i frutti della terra (senza preoccuparci di coltivarla)"

    Hope it helps,

    DDT
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    DDT said:
    "Gli antropologi ritengono che tutto ciò che fa di noi degli esseri umani - così come il 99% dell'evoluzione dell'uomo - abbia avuto luogo nel periodo in cui, nella savana, ci limitavamo a raccogliere i frutti della terra (senza preoccuparci di coltivarla)"

    Hope it helps,

    DDT
    You need the part about being hunters, too. Without knowing the entire text, danalto's collective posts in these past 2 days are about origins of gender roles and human sexuality, commonly tied to the theme, "men hunt and women gather." I would also bet that the parenthetical part about cultivating the land is not pertinent to the discussion, and I would eliminate it.
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    lsp said:
    You need the part about being hunters, too. Without knowing the entire text, danalto's collective posts in these past 2 days are about origins of gender roles and human sexuality, commonly tied to the theme, "men hunt and women gather." I would also bet that the parenthetical part about cultivating the land is not pertinent to the discussion, and I would eliminate it.
    lsp, the text is a 59 pages script! :(
    And this is just programme n°1. I have 4 of them.

    Maybe you know that too, "Science of Sex"? ;)

    BTW, I agree with you, about the translation. :)
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Anthropologists believe that most of what shapes us as human beings - as much as 99% of human evolution - took place when we were hunter/gatherers on the savannah.

    La seguente traduzione, pur essendo leggermente più sintetica, non tralascia nulla della versione inglese, è più diretta e meno criptica:
    Gli antropologi sono del parere che il 99% dell'evoluzione umana ha avuto luogo nell'epoca in cui eravamo cacciatori e raccoglitori nella savana.
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    silviap said:
    Anthropologists believe that most of what shapes us as human beings - as much as 99% of human evolution - took place when we were hunter/gatherers on the savannah.

    La seguente traduzione, pur essendo leggermente più sintetica, non tralascia nulla della versione inglese, è più diretta e meno criptica:
    Gli antropologi sono del parere che il 99% dell'evoluzione umana ha avuto luogo nell'epoca in cui eravamo cacciatori e raccoglitori nella savana.
    Lo sai che la sintesi nel mio lavoro è preziosa, perciò grazie.
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    silviap said:
    Anthropologists believe that most of what shapes us as human beings - as much as 99% of human evolution - took place when we were hunter/gatherers on the savannah.

    La seguente traduzione, pur essendo leggermente più sintetica, non tralascia nulla della versione inglese, è più diretta e meno criptica:
    Gli antropologi sono del parere che il 99% dell'evoluzione umana ha avuto luogo nell'epoca in cui eravamo cacciatori e raccoglitori nella savana.
    Ripensandoci, questo concetto che le donne "raccoglievano" bacche etc, non credo che arriverà mai. :(
     

    anamangeon

    Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    danalto said:
    Anthropologists believe that most of what shapes us as human beings - as much as 99% of human evolution - took place when we were hunter/gatherers on the savannah.
    Gli antropologi ritengono che tutto ciò che ci ha formati (?) come esseri umani -così come il 99% dell'evoluzione umana (dell'uomo?) - ha avuto luogo quando eravamo cacciatori (gatherers?) nella savana


    anche per questa traduzione merito un'insufficienza...
    Not sure how to say it myself, Danalto,but in my view when the text says ''most of what...'' in Italian it seems to have jumped into ''tutto'', would per la maggior parte work?? Carrying on along these lines, ''così come'' might also not capture the initial thought. Maybe ''fino a'', indicating a very high proportion [not representing an exact figure]. Maybe I'm just being ''picky''.
    Finally, I don't particularly like this ''ha avuto luogo'', sounds a bit too literal [to me it sounds right for example when talking of a rock concert taking place... type of situation], maybe è accaduto/ è avvenuto.
    As for ''gatherers'' it's one of those wonderful English words that describe so well an action, but which only a language as flexible as English can afford. You can either keep ''cacciatori'' (after all they too ''gathered'' in a broad sense of the word... meat) or else you need to describe the action, like Mirandolina has done.

    Buona fortuna. Ciao:) Ana
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    danalto said:
    Ripensandoci, questo concetto che le donne "raccoglievano" bacche etc, non credo che arriverà mai. :(
    Cosa vuoi dire? E' storia ed è la prima cosa che impari in terza elementare, poi ribadita alle medie ed anche alle superiori. Se non ti piace il sostantivo, puoi dire che le donne erano dedite alla raccolta.

    anamangeon said:
    As for ''gatherers'' it's one of those wonderful English words that describe so well an action, but which only a language as flexible as English can afford.
    What do you mean? We have that word in Italian.
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Quello che intendo è che usando la sola parola in quel contesto sarà difficile che arrivi il concetto, soprattutto perché qui è un oversound, essendo un'intervista.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top