share in a thousand and one invitations

translation lover

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi, I am working on a file for Baccarat,a manufacturer of fine crystal glassware, what do they mean by the part in bold? Is it a metaphor?

With this unique presentation, Baccarat is celebrating 250 years of iconic pieces thus creating the opportunity to share in a thousand and one invitations and be part of the Baccarat magic, stimulating the senses with its reflected light and the sound of clicking glasses. a very special occasion for a moment truly unforgettable.

Thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think that writer chose "a thousand and one invitations" because he wanted to evoke any awareness of "One Thousand and One Nights" (a famous collection of tales from the Middle East) that a reader might have.

    I don't think it has any literal meaning beyond "We want to invite you to a magical experience."

    Linked to: Wikipedia, One Thousand and One Nights
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top