share/share in the blame

DerPilz

Senior Member
Hi,
Some old men did something and now they're afraid of it consequences.

The old men were afraid that they would share the blame.
The old men were afraid that they would share in the blame.

Is there any significant difference between the two sentences?

Google gives hits for both.

Regards.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I don't see any difference in this particular example, but in a more general context:

    ... they would share the blame.
    "They" would be to blame. They would be the only people to blame,

    ... they would share in the blame.
    "They" would take some of the blame. They, and others not identified, would be to blame.
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    I don't see any difference in this particular example, but in a more general context:

    ... they would share the blame.
    "They" would be to blame. They would be the only people to blame,

    ... they would share in the blame.
    "They" would take some of the blame. They, and others not identified, would be to blame.
    Hi,does your explanation apply to this example?

    'Grouchy' seems to me a somewhat more virulent unpleasantness. Someone who embraces his displeasure with the world and wants everyone to share in his misery.

    Everyone to share in his misery: Everyone take some of his misery.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top