shares (mm)

< Previous | Next >

Andrew1980

Senior Member

Hii would like to find out whether I am correct in my assumption about the meaning of MM in the context of market research:

I am reading about market data of BMO Financial Group (TSH:BMO) and suppose that MM in brackets below mean "millions". But as I am not sure and need your advice:

Shares O
/S (basic, mm). 61.80. Dilutives O/S (mm). 4.96.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Since "m" is frequently used to represent "thousands", I would assume that "mm" would represent "millions". So I would read it as 61,800,000 shares.

    Note: This is just an semi-educated guess.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    According to the wiki, MM means million in finance, but note that in science a single M means million (mega-) and small m means milli (1/1000) and mm means millimetre. So Packard's "guess" is well-informed :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top