sharp in the tooth

< Previous | Next >

elmingo

Senior Member
France, French
Bonjour,

Je cherche à traduire cette expression. Le contexte :

"Mary looked like Susan (less hot in the eye and sharp in the tooth)."

Cela veut-il dire "en moins sexy et moins coriace" ? Ou est-ce autre chose que coriace ?

Merci de votre aide
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    sharp in the tooth* n'est pas une expression toute faite à ma connaissance, elmingo. Donc vous êtes libre de le traduire comme bon vous semble -- son sens ne m'est pas évident. Sharp tout seul peut se référer à une manière agressive de parler ou à un style d'habillement soigné--tout dépendrait du contexte.

    *sa formation est sûrement calquée sur l'expression long in the tooth (= old, plus tout frais d'âge)
     

    radiok

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The two of them together make me think that "hot in the eye" is more to do with a fiery temperament than being sexy, and "sharp in the tooth" suggests more of wildan's "une manière agressive de parler" than it does "un style d'habillement soigné" - because caustic, biting remarks come from your mouth...

    I agree with wildan that it's not immediately obvious what it means though.
     

    elmingo

    Senior Member
    France, French
    All right, thanks. I'll just precise that the girl in question is a model and is the new girlfriend of a famous musician in the late 1960's. But it still could mean any of the things you suggested. Thanks to you both
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top