shawty

  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello and welcome. Can you give us a little more info? The context, names of the songs, anything? We'll be glad to try to help. Thanks.
     

    homero aranda

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    hello it's the name of a song absoluty i heard a few songs with that word 1 song say only shawty but another say shawty get loose they talk about somebody but i don't know what do that means thanks for the attention see you later
     

    no-remedy

    Member
    Canadian French & Chiac
    If I'm not mistaken, "shawty" is a variant of the slang word "shorty", which is generally used to refer to an attractive girl or woman.

    Hope it helps,

    no-remedy
     

    Tatipg

    New Member
    Hola a todos,
    una vez viendo una letra de una canción de hip hop ví la palabra "Shawty" y no sabía que significaba. ¿Sería algo como una chica sexy o algo así?
    Gracias.
     

    Conejillo

    Senior Member
    English - England / West Coast USA
    Como dijo Poca Cosa, "shawty" es una corrupción de la palabra "shorty" y literalmente quiere decir alguien de baja estatura. Pero, sí, en hip hop se usa como chica.
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Shawty" also contains the word (and pronunciation) "hawt" [hot]. It would make sense for that kind of word play to get some attention.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top