shawty

lil'crazy

New Member
italian
Can someone please give me the translation of the word "shawty", I heard it in a song in the sentence "Shawty's like a melody in my head that I can't keep out"...thank you in advance!!
 
  • macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Can someone please give me the translation of the word "shawty", I heard it in a song in the sentence "Shawty's like a melody in my head that I can't keep out"...thank you in advance!!

    Faccio un tentativo: "il mio tesoro e' come una melodia che ho in testa e che non riesco a levarmi".
    Sostituendo "tesoro" con un termine piu' forte si potrebbe ottenere un effetto migliore.
     

    Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I don't think it's a name, I think macforever was right. Also I like the translation of "tesoro" because "shawty" is an attractive girl in general, or one's own girlfriend. (It is the phonetic spelling of "shorty", which originally meant a child, and now has come to include women as well.)
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I don't think it's a name, I think macforever was right. Also I like the translation of "tesoro" because "shawty" is an attractive girl in general, or one's own girlfriend. (It is the phonetic spelling of "shorty", which originally meant a child, and now has come to include women as well.)
    Must be an AE thing!;)
    But even TimLA doesn't seem to know, so maybe it's a term with limited use?
    Anglo
     

    Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Must be an AE thing!;)
    But even TimLA doesn't seem to know, so maybe it's a term with limited use?
    Anglo
    Definitely an AE thing! :) It's an African-American expression, and although "shorty" has very widespread use, according to Urban Dictionary the variation "shawty" originated in Atlanta.
     

    bis

    Senior Member
    italian
    Definitely an AE thing! :) It's an African-American expression, and although "shorty" has very widespread use, according to Urban Dictionary the variation "shawty" originated in Atlanta.
    Hi Tonza also heard in another song shawty was used for a man too! This the context :call your shawty and tell him you found a new man form Jesse Mccartney's song..so how can I translate it?
     

    fabri85

    Senior Member
    English(UK)/Italian - bilingual
    Strano, che io sappia è usato solo per riferirsi a una ragazza. Sarebbe tipo "sugar" (zuccherino) qualcosa del genere
     

    bis

    Senior Member
    italian
    Strano, che io sappia è usato solo per riferirsi a una ragazza. Sarebbe tipo "sugar" (zuccherino) qualcosa del genere
    si infatti anche io ho sentito che l'uso era solo per una ragazza dipo dolcezza tesoro oppure bella ma la traduzione dice chiama il tuo ragazzo e digli che hai trovato un nuovo uomo, quindi ora shawty significa anche ragazzo!!
     

    Cattivo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It doesn't necessarily have to be an attractive girl. Any guy can call his lady/girlfriend, etc his shorty/ shawty.
    Ma, generalmente, potrebbe andare la bomba come cantava Zucchero?
     

    alanm

    New Member
    English
    "Shawty's like a melody in my head that I can't keep out". Another alternative would be "Sure 'tis like a melody in my head that I can't keep out" which is an abbreviated version of "Sure it is like a melody in my head that I can't keep out". In more colloquial English you would say "It sure is like a melody in my head that I can't keep out"
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    "Shawty's like a melody in my head that I can't keep out". Another alternative would be "Sure 'tis like a melody in my head that I can't keep out" which is an abbreviated version of "Sure it is like a melody in my head that I can't keep out". In more colloquial English you would say "It sure is like a melody in my head that I can't keep out"
    That makes a lot more sense to me in that context, alan. It sounds like the sort of thing someone from Ireland would say. :D
     

    bis

    Senior Member
    italian
    It doesn't necessarily have to be an attractive girl. Any guy can call his lady/girlfriend, etc his shorty/ shawty.
    Ma, generalmente, potrebbe andare la bomba come cantava Zucchero?
    Yeah of course bomba too, an equivalent for that might be banging but I've noticed it's used for a man too is it true? In "urban dictionary" there isn't this definition though.
     

    ray.

    Banned
    Italian
    Can someone please give me the translation of the word "shawty", I heard it in a song in the sentence "Shawty's like a melody in my head that I can't keep out"...thank you in advance!!
    Come è stato notato 'shawty' è una variante di 'shorty' che è un modo affettuoso di chiamare il proprio partner, qualunque equivalente italiano va bene :'il mio amore', se si vuole trovare un termine più aderente al significato letterale forse sarebbe adatto ' la mia piccola'. Qualcuno conosce una espressione gergale hip-hop in italiano?
     
    Top