She almost rattled. [rattle]

< Previous | Next >

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
It was the drugs, I reckon. Twenty-three tablets a day they gave her. She almost rattled.

The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper by Phaedra Patrick

What does 'rattle' in this passage mean?

Does it mean overly nervous or anxious?

Please help. Thank you.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It means that she had so many pills inside her, that she would have made a rattling noise like pills shaken in a bottle, if you'd picked her up and shaken her.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It is a silly idea: that the pills don't dissolve. Instead they sit there in group of pills (which could rattle).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top