She (could feel / felt) her heart pounding.

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

She (could feel / felt) her heart pounding hard at her first love confession.

I made up the sentence. Could someone tell me how you would use "could feel" and "felt" in the context?
I would appreciate any comments.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    There doesn't seem to be any difference between could feel and felt.
    But do you mean live confession?

    This use of can applies to verbs of perception, for example.
    You can say to someone You see that car over there? (a bit more informal) or Can you see that car over there?
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I think in this context, both ways work.

    The girl just confessed her love to someone. Of course, her heart is pounding.

    I would leave out hard. A pounding heart means it's pounding hard.

    If you want to ramp up the anxiety, use the word palpitate:
    She could feel/felt her heart palpitating.

    OR:
    She could feel/felt her heart skip a beat.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top