She cut her hair a bit / a little

Peterpant

Senior Member
Spanish Spain
Hi, could you tell me which is correct in the following sentence, please " She cut her hair a bit / a little". Thanks.
 
  • Peterpant

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    This person used to have long, long hair, but one day she cut it, but instead of cutting it too much, she just cut it a bit or a little?
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    You can use both. 'A little' is more formal I suppose. You can say 'a little bit' too. I think it would be a better sentence if you use ' (-) shorter'.
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    AE she had her hair cut (a hair cut) as Florentia said either bit or a little. Had it cut means someone (a salon) cut it. She cut means she did it herself. Some might say she cut also.A very common expression she had a trim or she had her hair trimmed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top