She eats like a vacuum cleaner

supermarioutd

Senior Member
Persian
Hello to all,

Doe it make sense to say this? :

She has a big appetite. She eats like a vacuum cleaner.

I have heard the expressions like she eats like a horse/pig etc but wanted to know if vacuum cleaner is also said.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    We would understand the simile, but would be more likely to express it as something like:

    She hoovers up food like a vacuum cleaner.
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    she eats like a horse
    The above expression is an abbreviation of, "She eats like a horse eats". This makes sense because horses eat.

    "She eats like a vacuum cleaner eats" doesn't make much sense because vacuum cleaners don't eat.

    So I would say it doesn't work well.

    You could use a metaphor, "When it comes to food she's a human vacuum cleaner."
     

    supermarioutd

    Senior Member
    Persian
    The above expression is an abbreviation of, "She eats like a horse eats". This makes sense because horses eat.

    "She eats like a vacuum cleaner eats" doesn't make much sense because vacuum cleaners don't eat.

    So I would say it doesn't work well.
    But I think this does no? :

    She hoovers up food like a vacuum cleaner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top