She found voice to gasp

< Previous | Next >

Mohammad Ali1

Senior Member
Persian
She has hired a new girl as a their new house-keeper, but her husband know her.
She saw Mr.Wallace reach awakwardly across the table and shake hands with the new girl and then she found voice to gasp,"of all things!"
Source:Effie Whittlesy
Q: Does it mean that she finally realized what is going on?
 
  • Mohammad Ali1

    Senior Member
    Persian
    She has hired a new girl as their new house-keepr named Effie and she thinks she is a jewel. Because she works well and clean everything .When she wants to introduce Effie to her husband, Mr Wallace knew Effie from the past. Mr wallace shake hands with Effie and that is why his wife become a little confused.

    You are saying that " she found voice to gasp. 'af all things'" means that she became surprised?
    Whatdoes" of all things " mean here?
    Did she realized that her husband know this new girl from the past?

    Here is a part of story for you to read:
    "Mr. Wallace turned to look at the new girl and his eyes enlarged. He gazed at her as if fascinated either by cap
    or freckles. An expression of wonderment came to his face and he said, "Well, by George!"
    [Quoted text reduced to the maximum allowable limit. DonnyB - moderator]
    She saw Mr. Wallace reach awkwardly across the table and shake hands with the new girl and then she found voice to
    gasp, "Of all things!"
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It fits in with definition #1.1 of gasp at Lexico (Oxford Dictionaries): [with object] Say (something) while catching one's breath.

    So it implies that she caught her breath while saying "Of all things" because she'd been taken by surprise by what had happened.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top