She gave me a big smile of welcome

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"She gave me a big smile of welcome."
Does it mean she welcomed me with a big smile.
Are they the same and only different because of the way of writing?
Thanks.
 
  • Cristina Allende

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Hi,
    "She gave me a big smile of welcome."
    Does it mean she welcomed me with a big smile.
    Are they the same and only different because of the way of writing?
    Thanks.
    Essentially the two mean the same thing. I think that the first is a little choppy and awkward, while the latter sounds smoother and more fluent.
    I hope this helps!
    Christina
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top