She gave up a little bit of dirt

Hien Pham

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Hi,

I saw the "give up a little bit of dirt". And I think "dirt" here means the bad words. Is it correct?
I am not sure so I need you to help me a little bit?
Thank you.
Found in movie Under suspicion
- I talked to her. She gave up a little bit of dirt. She says it's the first time that either Henry or Chantal had stopped by in a long time.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Who is speaking?
    It does not mean "bad words"
    It might mean "gossip" or "news". If the speakers are cops it could mean that"she" gave them information about crooks.
     

    Hien Pham

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Who is speaking?
    It does not mean "bad words"
    It might mean "gossip" or "news". If the speakers are cops it could mean that"she" gave them information about crooks.
    Hi Suzi br,

    the speaker is a detective. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top