She got angry with me playing football.

srknpower

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,
Is the sentence I wrote in the title an ambiguous sentence?

Does it mean both “My mother got angry with me while she was playing football.” and “She got angry with me because I was playing football.”
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Is the sentence I wrote in the title an ambiguous sentence?
    Yes and no. Really, we would be unlikely to use that sentence to express either of the two meanings you mention (especially the first one), so in practice the issue is moot and there could be no ambiguity.
     

    srknpower

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Yes and no. Really, we would be unlikely to use that sentence to express either of the two meanings you mention (especially the first one), so in practice the issue is moot and there could be no ambiguity.
    Thank you. Then, how would you idiomatically say the two meanings I mentioned?
     

    Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    You could say "...with my playing football" to make one of the senses clear. For the other sense, your example is fine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top