She got up early<, as> was her wont.

< Previous | Next >
  • #2 does not make sense. #3 is rather weird and awkward in its word order, but perhaps understandable and equivalent.

    Please note that, aside from a few 'fossilized' expressions ["as was her wont"], the word is archaic and almost never used in the last 100 years, esp. outside of literary settings.

    ADDED: Hence the attempt to take 'wont' out of its usual formulaic phrases is rather pointless, and likely to produce results like #3.
     
    Last edited:

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    1. She got up early, as was her wont. :tick:
    2. She got up early, her wont was in the way. :cross:
    3. She got up early, which her wont was. :cross:

    Sentence (2) doesn't make sense.
    Sentence (3) is awkward; it would be okay if you kept the same word order as sentence (1).

    Cross-posted.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you both, bennymix and Parla, for your very helpful answer.
    I'd like to know, by any chance, whether I can regard "her wont" as a subject.
     
    You do realize that 'wont' means 'custom' or 'habit', yes. Hence She got up early, as was her habit has "she" as grammatical subject, first clause. For the second clause, "as [it] was her habit": 'it', implied*, is subject and 'habit' is of course linked by 'be' to it {subject complement}.

    *Alternately, render the second clause as, "as [such] getting up was her habit"; the same analysis applies. 'Getting up' is the subject, etc.

    IF you re-write, "She got up early; her habit was to get up early," then of course 'habit' is the grammatical subject of the second clause.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top