She hid behind the door

ADMP

Senior Member
Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
Can we use hid in this way? or is there any other way & word which can be used in this context?
  • She hid behind the door as soon as she saw her brother was coming to find her.
 
  • maya_P

    New Member
    USA- English
    For a slightly different meaning you could also say:

    she was hiding behind the door when her brother came to find her.
     

    padredeocho

    Banned
    United States
    Can we use hid in this way? or is there any other way & word which can be used in this context?
    • She hid behind the door as soon as she saw her brother was coming to find her.
    I like this better: She hid behind the door when she saw her brother trying to find her.

    The word "hid" was fine, but I felt it could be shortened up a bit. :) You could have used the words "concealed herself", but I feel your choice was nice.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Can we use hid in this way? or is there any other way & word which can be used in this context?
    • She hid behind the door as soon as she saw her brother was coming to find her.

    There's nothing wrong with the word hid. I just think there might be a better way to finish that sentence. I'll add a very casual AE word on this suggestion:

    She ducked behind the door as soon as she saw her brother looking for her.


    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top