She is a bit of a dits [ditz]

OOzypal

New Member
Arabic
Hello,

I received this sentence "She is a bit of a dits" in one of the emails and really did not understand its meaning. I searched not with no help. Can you guys/gals explain it to me?

Thank you
 
  • aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome OOzypal! :)
    It means she is "ditsy" or "ditzy".
    Here is a long thread on it:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1230709&highlight=ditz

    dit·zy
    Variant(s): or dit·sy \ˈdit-sē\
    Function: adjective
    Inflected Form(s): ditz·i·er or dits·i·er; dits·i·est
    Etymology: origin unknown
    Date: 1973
    : eccentrically silly, giddy, or inane : dizzy
    dit·zi·ness or dit·si·ness \-nəs\ noun
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Ditsy

    I´ve asked to have this thread moved to the English only forum. This is Spanish-English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top