She is rather a singer than an actress.

Ocham

Senior Member
Japanese
My grammar book says both structures are grammatically correct.

#1 She is rather a singer than an actress.
#2 She is a singer rather than an actress.

But I rarely see #1 used, and so does the Google result.
You don't use it very often, do you?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I sure don't, Ocham. Here in the US, I almost always hear structures like the second version. The first version would be very unusual in my part of the world.
     

    Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you very much, e2efour, especially for your additional suggestion "more of a singer...".
    It's very useful.
     

    Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    What about in case of the comparison between two adjectives?

    #1 His behavior was rather foolish than malicious.

    Is this word order also unusual? It should be :

    #2 His behavior was foolish rather than malicious.
    #3 His behavior was more foolish than malicious.

    Are #2 and #3 gramatically correct?
     
    Last edited:

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "She is rather a singer than an actress." :cross:
    "She is a singer rather than an actress." :tick: This means that she is a singer, not an actress.
    "She is more of a singer than an actress." :tick: This could mean that she spends some of her time acting but more of her time time singing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top