She is screaming in a passion

LYDIA1997

New Member
Arabic
The following text is from Agnes Grey by Anne Brontë. What does "In a passion" mean here?

Often these dreadful cries would bring Mrs. Bloomfield up to inquire what was the matter?
‘Mary Ann is a naughty girl, ma’am.’
‘But what are these shocking screams?’
‘She is screaming in a passion.’​
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I'd say it means "in a temper" or "in a fit of anger". Here's the relevant OED definition of 'passion':
    7b. A fit of temper; an outburst of anger or rage. Esp. in to fly (also fall) into a passion. in a passion: violently angry.

    I don't think it's used much with that meaning today.
     
    Top