She kisses well

elastin

New Member
USA
English
I think this is Russian ... spelled out phonetically:

a chem tebe XXXX ne podoshla? :) ploxo tzeluetsa?
vot esli bi ya bila bi malchikov ya bila bi taninim boyfriendom hehee ona xorosho tzeluetsa ahahahah

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

E.
 
  • Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    My attempt: "Why don't you like XXX? Does she kiss badly?
    Well, if I were a boy (if I were young) I would be her secret boyfriend. She kisses well. "

    I hope this helps.
     

    janek

    Member
    Polish, Poland
    Hi,

    Yes, it is Russian.

    My try:

    And what didn't you like in XXX? :) Is she a bad kisser?

    Now if I were a boy I would be Tanya's boyfriend, hehee she is a good kisser ahahahah
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Excuse me for the mistake, Janek is right: taninim boyfriendom = "Tanya's boyfriend" and not "secret boyfriend".
     

    janek

    Member
    Polish, Poland
    It's a fixed phrase in Russian, meaning something like:

    Everyone talks about things that hurt him/her [personally].

    I don't know if there's an English equivalent.
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    The proverb in English should be "The tongue ever turns to the aching tooth" (in Italian it's almost the same, "la lingua batte dove il dente duole").
     

    Anatoli

    Senior Member
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    I think this is Russian ... spelled out phonetically:

    a chem tebe XXXX ne podoshla? :) ploxo tzeluetsa?
    vot esli bi ya bila bi malchikom ya bila bi taninim boyfriendom hehee ona xorosho tzeluetsa ahahahah

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    E.
    А чем тебе ХХХХ не подошла? Плохо целуется?
    Вот если бы я была мальчиком, я была бы таниным бойфрендом хе-хе-хе, она хорошо целуется а-ха-ха-ха

    "бойфренд" (boyfiend) and "гёлфренд" (girlfriend) become increasingly used in Russian but I would say, it's not considered standard yet, although there is no 100% equivalent.
     

    dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "бойфренд" (boyfiend) and "гёлфренд" (girlfriend) become increasingly used in Russian but I would say, it's not considered standard yet, although there is no 100% equivalent.
    I wouldn’t say increasingly
    Я была бы Таниным парнем сan also be used.
     

    Etcetera

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    "бойфренд" (boyfiend) and "гёлфренд" (girlfriend) become increasingly used in Russian but I would say, it's not considered standard yet, although there is no 100% equivalent.
    Бойфренд is used very widely nowadays, but гёлфренд (or rather гёрлфренд) still sounds very exotic.
    But there are equivalents. :) It's парень (or молодой человек) and девушка (or подруга). If someone says, Она моя девушка, everyone knows that the girl is his girlfriend.
     

    Anatoli

    Senior Member
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    I wouldn’t say increasingly
    Я была бы Таниным парнем сan also be used.
    If you insist :) I'd say 10 years it was not in a Russian speaker's vocabulary, since then it has appeared both in speech and writing. Google produces quite a few hits, so has it increased?
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Бойфренд is used very widely nowadays, but гёлфренд (or rather гёрлфренд) still sounds very exotic.
    What happened to equality between men and women? :p

    Actually, every year when I come back home for the summer holidays (to Ukraine) I never ever hear 'boyfriend' or 'girlfriend' being used very much... :confused:
    My friends always tell me about their 'девушка' or 'молодой человек' (или 'парень' ).
    Although they do occasionally use these terms when they are trying to impress me with their English. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top