She looks at me like I'm a trend and she's so over it.

fh3579

Senior Member
Chinese
The following sentences are cited from "better than revenge", a song by Taylor Swift.

She lives her life like it's a party and she's on the list.

She looks at me like I'm a trend and she's so over it.

I think her ever-present frown is a little troubling and

She thinks I'm psycho 'cause I like to rhyme her name with things.

What does the sentence in red mean in the context?
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Well, I'm sure you know that a 'trend' is a 'fashion' – something that everyone wants to have/do at a particular moment in time. And it's a common modern idiom when you are tired/bored of something to say 'I'm so over it'. To 'get over' in this sense means literally 'to recover' (you 'get over' an illness).

    If you break up with your boyfriend/girlfriend and someone asks how you feel now, you might say 'I'm so over him/her' – you have recovered from the break/heartache.

    So the line means that she looks at (Taylor) as if she was once trendy/fashionable, but now the speaker is 'so over it' (no longer interested in the trend/Taylor)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top