She really put a happy face on that prank

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello
It's the movie Jackass 5.
Basically, there's this guy who goes around doing pranks on people while they don't know they are being filmed.
Anyway, they pull a prank on some very serious woman.
When they reveal it was a joke, she takes it very positively and laugh with them.
After some days, she sent an email to the movie producer where she uses some big words with a philosophical tone to compliment them for the movie.
Here some of them,
"Driving back on the 405, happy to live in a town where the ordinary can become
the extraordinary in an instant, where normal life can be interrupted by surprise
and where, for a moment, if we're paying attention, we can be lifted out of the repetition of the routine
into a creative act that could be hidden in every moment."
After reading this, the Jackass star says,
"She really put a happy face on that prank."

I am not sure what exactly does he mean with that.
Maybe, "She managed to find the positive side of that prank" something like that?

Thank you
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Your interpretation is correct – the woman decided to look at the prank in a positive light, rather than being annoyed by it (a negative light).
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    ...
    "She really put a happy face on that prank."

    I am not sure what exactly does he mean with that.
    Maybe, "She managed to find the positive side of that prank" something like that?

    Thank you
    Yes I'm sure that's exactly what he means.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top