she reeled off the porch to greet him

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
He got as far as five and could hold back no longer. Crazy images danced before his eyes: dumping the drink down Patricia McCardle’s dress, seeing Bobbi reeling off her porch to greet him when he finally arrived;...
Source: The Tommyknockers by Stephen King

What does reel off mean in this context? Read again the chapter when he arrived and could not relate the literal definition of the verb. Here's another extract from the same chapter:
‘Fine, I’m fine,’ Bobbi repeated, and she fell forward, semi-conscious, into Gardener’s arms. She tried to say something else but only a loose gargle and a little spit came out. Her breasts were small, wasted pads against his forearm.


Thank you.
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    What does reel off mean in this context?
    It isn't "reel off". It is reel // [off her porch].

    Read again the chapter when he arrived and could not relate the literal definition of the verb.
    A literal definition of "reel" is what is meant here. Here is the definition you want:

    to sway or move unsteadily or clumsily about in standing or walking, as from dizziness or drunkenness;
    stagger:


    She staggered off of her porch; she moved unsteadily and drunkenly off of her porch.
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    You are right. I kept looking up 'reel off'. Thank you for your patience. You are awesome.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top