She said she loves him or loved you

coomin

Member
Japanese
Suppose she still loves you, can I say "she said she loves you," or should I say "she said she loved you"?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    I think either could be used; I believe there's a slight difference. Speaking from my own point of view:

    If I were telling a person about a specific conversation I had had with the woman, I would probably use the past tense for both verbs: She said she loved you. (Meaning: That's what she told me at that time.)

    If I had spoken often to the woman and she had expressed that opinion on several recent occasions, I'd probably use the present tense for both verbs: She says she loves you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top