She talked about that I went to the shop

Peter Thompson

Senior Member
Malaysian
Hi! I would like to ask a question.
The sentence :
"She talked about that I went to the shop yesterday and I was annoyed."

Is the sentence above grammatically fine ? There is the "that" that comes after the "about" in the sentence. Is it grammatically fine ?

Many Thanks!
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Please tell us where you saw this sentence.

    She talked about that I went to the shop yesterday and I was annoyed. :thumbsdown:

    She talked about the fact that I went to the shop yesterday and I was annoyed. :thumbsup:
    She said that I went to the shop yesterday and I was annoyed. :thumbsup:
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, if you want to connect a preposition to a 'that'-clause, you need to give it the noun 'fact' as a kind of handle to hold it: She talked about the fact that I went . . .
     

    Peter Thompson

    Senior Member
    Malaysian
    Please tell us where you saw this sentence.

    She talked about that I went to the shop yesterday and I was annoyed. :thumbsdown:

    She talked about the fact that I went to the shop yesterday and I was annoyed. :thumbsup:
    She said that I went to the shop yesterday and I was annoyed. :thumbsup:
    It is my sentence. I wondered if that sentence was correct 🙏
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    To be safe, only follow "about" with a noun, or its equivalent. Here are some examples:
    1. She talked about John. (Noun)
    2. She talked about me. (Pronoun)
    3. She talked about me/my going to the shop. (Gerund -- a present participle used as a noun)
    4. She talked about the fact that I went to the shop. (Noun phrase)
     
    Top