She wants me to go/she wants I go

schweizer

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello

Talking about subjunctive sentences
She wants I go. Is it ok?

Which ones are correct

She wants me I go
She wants I go

When I speak I say She wants me to go.
I realized that is not subjunctive because it is not the bare infinitive. I am using to.

Can you explain me the difference, the meaning and the usage in this case?

Thank you all!
 
  • Paul Clancy

    Senior Member
    Ireland, English
    Hello

    Talking about subjunctive sentences
    She wants I go. Is it ok? NO THIS IS NOT CORRECT

    Which ones are correct

    She wants me I go - NOT CORRECT
    She wants I go - NOT CORRECT

    When I speak I say She wants me to go. CORRECT
    I realized that is not subjunctive because it is not the bare infinitive. I am using to.

    Can you explain me the difference, the meaning and the usage in this case?

    Thank you all!
     

    elprofe

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    En castellano se usa el subjuntivo, pero en inglés no.
    La estructura correcta con el verbo "to want" en inglés es: "She wants me to go"

    No puedes decir ni "she wants that I go" ni "she wants I go" ni "she wants me I go" ni nada parecido :)
     

    gringuitoloco

    Senior Member
    American (awesome) English
    In some cases, it sounds alright to say "He ____ that I ____." Especially in the negative. "He preferred that I not do something."

    However, you can pretty much never go wrong if you stick with the "to" form. I just want you to know that. ;)
     
    Top