She was an/the only child who had been very welcome<d>

Himanshu Sindhi

Senior Member
Hindi
This question was asked in an exam in India as...

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (4) i.e. No error.

She was an (1)/ only child who (2)/ had been very welcome. (3)/ No error (4)

As per the answer key, the sentence is error free, but I think there are two errors.
In Part 1 - "the" instead of "an".
In Part 3 - "welcomed" instead of "welcome".
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'm afraid that you think wrong. An "only child" is a child with no siblings. There are many thousands of only children, she was one of them - an only child. "She was the only child who had been welcome" o_O That no longer means "only child", it mean that no other children had been welcome.
    "She was {an} {only child} {who had been welcome}."
    "She was {the only} {child who had been welcome}."

    "Welcome" is an adjective here. If you visit my house I might say "you are welcome". I would not say "you are welcomed"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top