She Was cheated on by Whom She Has Trusted

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks.

I do not have any context..

Is it correct to say:
She was cheated on by whom she has always trusted.Should I insert(the one)right before"whom"?

I feel this sentence is right(if I am right:)) but I am still suspecious..

As ever, his regards..

Ayed :cool:
 
  • Adam Cruge

    Banned
    India & Bengali
    It is perfectly obey without "the one"...but if you want to insert "the one" then you have to write like this: "She was cheated on by the one who she had always trusted"
    It is also right :"She was cheated on by the one whom she had always trusted"
     
    Last edited:

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hello, folks.

    I do not have any context..

    Is it correct to say:
    She was cheated on by whom she has always trusted.Should I insert(the one)right before"whom"?

    I feel this sentence is right(if I am right:)) but I am still suspecious..

    As ever, his regards..

    Ayed :cool:
    Hi.
    I wonder "tense" is OK or not.

    She is cheated on by whom she has tresuted.
    She was cheated on by whom she had trusted.
    She was cheated on by whom she trusted.

    And how about "always"?

    I think
    "She is always cheated on by whom she has trusted"
    might be more reasonable, although the meaning is different from yours.
    She was cheated on by many many persons.

    You mean that she doesn't know the fact that she was cheated on, and she's still trust him/her just like she has been? She was cheated on by one person?
    Then I think your sentence is correct.

    edit; I didn't notice Adam Cruge's post above, when I was making this shilly post. Sorry.
    My interpretation was wrong, because there is only one person who cheated on her.
    I got it.
     
    Last edited:

    Adam Cruge

    Banned
    India & Bengali
    Hi Wishfull, the original question doesn't concern over "always", it is all about adding "the one" or not....
    And as for tense I wonder the original one is not right....
    My previous post just above yours may help....Thanking you...
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    Hello, folks.

    I do not have any context..

    Is it correct to say:
    She was cheated on by whom she has always trusted.Should I insert(the one)right before"whom"?

    I feel this sentence is right(if I am right:)) but I am still suspecious..

    As ever, his regards..

    Ayed :cool:
    I would avoid who/whom and say

    She was cheated on by someone she had always trusted.

    if the meaning is that she once trusted the person and now no longer trusts him.

    Alternatively, it could be

    She was cheated on by someone she has always trusted.

    if she has not yet been informed that she was cheated on, and so at this point continues to trust the bastard--uh, the fellow.
     

    Adam Cruge

    Banned
    India & Bengali
    yes mplsray you are right, but using who/whom is another form of expressing it in this case...If I go for who/whom what will I use...
    "She was cheated on by the one who she had always trusted"
    "She was cheated on by the one whom she had always trusted"

    Or both ?
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    yes mplsray you are right, but using who/whom is another form of expressing it in this case...If I go for who/whom what will I use...
    "She was cheated on by the one who she had always trusted"
    "She was cheated on by the one whom she had always trusted"

    Or both ?
    Well, there's the question of one or the one, which depends upon context. But going with simply one, traditional grammar would call for

    She was cheated on by one whom she had always trusted.

    and, if I were forced to use one and who/whom, I would instead write

    She was cheated on by one who she had always trusted.

    since I see no point in using whom except when it immediately follows a preposition, which is not the case here.

    It still sounds awful to me, though, and I would prefer to go with the sentence I used in my previous post.
     

    Adam Cruge

    Banned
    India & Bengali
    Thanking you for your help, mplsray....
    So "whom" is only used when it immediately follows a preposition, otherwise "who"...right ?
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    Thanking you for your help, mplsray....
    So "whom" is only used when it immediately follows a preposition, otherwise "who"...right ?
    That's how many educated people use it, yes. (Note that we would still use who when it immediately follows a preposition but is the subject of a clause, as in The room was sealed years ago for who knows what reason.)

    You can see what usage writer Theodore Bernstein had to say about the matter in two threads to which I contributed, here and here, which contain dissenting opinions by some of the other forum members.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top