She was doing her needlework when a beast snatched her away.

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Do the two sentences have the same meaning?
1. She was doing her needlework when a beast snatched her away.
2. When a beast snatched her away, she was doing her needlework.

I feel in the first sentence, the dependent clause "when a beast snatched her away" has more weight than it is in the second sentence.

What do you think?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Yes, you are probably correct. But this is a purely objective opinion. Many people will feel just the opposite (and they wouldn't be wrong.....just because they disagree with you).
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    The first sentence is a little ambiguous, but the most likely meaning is different from the meaning of the second sentence.

    "When" most likely means "and just then" / "and suddenly".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top